Willow Tea Rooms

M221 Willow Tea Rooms

Address: 217, Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow G2 3EX
Date: 1903; 1906; 1916–17
Client: Henderson's Trustees per Andrew MacKinnon; Miss Cranston
Authorship: Authorship category 1 (Mackintosh) (Mackintosh)

B/W photograph of barricade around the building site at 217 Sauchiehall Street, 'Dekorative Kunst', 12, April 1905, p. 257

Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh made major alterations to a city-centre tenement building in 1903, reconstructing the Sauchiehall Street elevation and giving it a striking roughcast finish, and creating distinctive decorative interiors for client Miss Catherine (Kate) Cranston. In 1906, decoration and alterations to extend services in the basement were carried out. In 1916–17, the Dug Out tea room was created in an adjoining basement. The Sauchiehall Street elevation and mezzanine and first-floor tea rooms were reconstructed in 1979–80.

Authorship: Mackintosh was named as architect in a Glasgow newspaper article marking the opening. A celebratory article written by Fernando Agnoletti was published in a German journal in 1905. Mackintosh commented on Miss Cranston's satisfaction with his work in letters to Hermann Muthesius in 1903.

Alternative names: Miss Cranston's Lunch and Tea Rooms, Sauchiehall Street, The Kensington, Kensington Tearooms.

Cost from office job book: Phases 1 and 2: 4,130 0s 4d; Phase 3: 394 19s 7d; Phase 4: 56 2s 0d; cost of Dug Out not known

Status: Standing building; N. elevation and some interiors recreated

Current name: The Willow Tea Rooms

Current use: Shop on ground floor; tea rooms on mezzanine and first floors; offices and storage on second and third floors and in basement (2014)

Listing category: A: Listed as '217 Sauchiehall Street, and 114, 116 Sauchiehall Lane, formerly Willow Tea Rooms'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 33173

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56NE 784

Grid Reference: NS 58594 65839

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.86509, lng = -4.261078 (Map)